The fall of the coalition is enough proof

first_imgDear Editor,All fair and just-minded Guyanese knew that the Speaker would uphold the vote for the no-confidence motion against the coalition Government since it was legally and constitutionally valid. The Speaker, Dr Barton Scotland has made it clear that there is no ‘strong compelling grounds’ for him to reverse his decision. In other words, he did not accept Attorney General Basil Williams’ argument that 34 votes constituted a majority to uphold a vote of no-confidence in the National Assembly. It is an accepted fact that the coalition was ruling with a one vote majority but Williams wanted the Speaker to disregard it! The other submissions of dual citizenship and allegations of bribery were not relevant to his decision, a majority of the members voted in favor of the no-confidence motion and that is relevant.The only way forward as far as Guyanese are concerned is for the Government to stop living in denial and give legal effect the Constitutional provisions clearly outlined in Article 106 subsections (6) and (7). The coalition Government must resign and hold elections within 90 days and this must be so notwithstanding the court action now being proposed by Basil Williams in a deliberate effort to stall the calling of elections. The Constitutional provisions are clear and there is no legal authority to prolong the stipulated 90 days unless such extension is agreed upon by a two-third majority of the House. I am sure that Hughes and Williams will not be able to suggest another version of what constitutes a two-third majority!The date December 21, 2018, will leave its indelible mark in the annals of this country as the date when the single most powerful statement was ever made in the National Assembly in the face of the failure of a Government to live up to its campaign promises but instead became inundated in mismanagement and corruption. This profound message will forever be etched in the psyche of our politicians that indeed the people can continue to speak through its elected representatives and that is exactly what happened in former MP Charrandas’ case. Why would a political party expel a member because he listens to the voice of his constituency? Then recall and replace him in the National Assembly?Moreover, Charrandas did not ‘defect’ to the PPP, all he did was vote according to the dictates of his conscience and if the e-mail of the leader of the AFC is placed into context, it will be seen that the statements made by Charrandas intricately supports the call made to members by the AFC Leader Mr Raphael Trotman. He had wanted to use the 2019 Budget as leverage to get the APNU to accede to the demands of the AFC but since he ‘chickened’ out, it was up to Charrandas to do the honor, which he did! It must be recalled that the AFC’s many attempts to get APNU to revise the Cummingsburg Accord have failed and Granger had stipulated that the Accord will not be renewed until 2020 Elections. In the meantime, the APNU continued to replace the AFC members – Dr Ramayya was replaced with Kim Stephens and Charrandas was replaced with Barbara Pilgrim – both APNU members! This again supports Trotman’s email and Charrandas’s statements.Would anyone have thought just over a month after the Local Government Elections on November 12 that the coalition Government would have fallen? Even when the no-confidence motion was filed by Dr Jagdeo a few days after no one thought that it would have been successful, but the Leader of the Opposition was very optimistic, given the current state of the economy and the overwhelming win at the LGE. It is now an incontrovertible conclusion that the Leader of the Opposition, Dr Bharat Jagdeo will be remembered as the greatest political tactician and strategist this country has ever seen and that is now accepted even by his political opponents.The coalition tried their best to keep off the presidency by running as far as the Caribbean Court of Justice (CCJ) but that did not dampen the indomitable spirit of this great statesman, in fact he became stronger. What a legacy to leave behind! The fall of the coalition is enough proof!Yours sincerely,Haseef YusufRDC CouncillorRegion 6last_img read more

Read More →

GDF has no right to detain civilians – legal expert

first_imgArrest of cameraman, villager…army’s actions not supported by Police, Defence ActsContrary to the coalition Government’s utterances, ranks of the Guyana Defence Force (GDF) do not have carte blanche to arrest civilians. In fact, the army is expected to allow the police to take a leading role in any joint operation that brings them face-to-face withChristopher Ramcivilians.This is the firm view of a legal expert whom this newspaper spoke with yesterday, and comes on the heels of recent pronouncements made by Minister of State, Joseph Harmon, at a recent press conference. Harmon had expressed support for the army’s explanation for detaining a Capitol News cameraman and a Chenapau resident while they were traversing the Kaieteur National Park (KNP).Debunking the notion that the army has any inherent right to arrest civilians, the legal expert stated that the only instance in which the army can take over administering law and order against civilians is in a case of a state of emergency.“The army has no authority, no power to interact with civilians,” legal expert said in an invited comment. “If they want to interact with civilians, they have to do it under a joint operation with the police, where the police are the dominant partner. It’s only in a state of emergency that the army takes control.”No threatWhile noting the importance of protecting Guyana’s patrimony for future generations, former Bar Association President Christopher Ram expressed incredulity about what may have prompted the arrest of a cameraman.One of the GDF officers at the Kaieteur National Park“With respect to the Capitol News cameraman,” Ram said during a recent interview with this publication, “I fail to see what danger a camera can pose, and I would expect that the Press Association will take a strong position on this matter. The press is, with justification, considered the Fourth Estate, and must not be silenced.”In addition, Ram noted that using soldiers to do a policeman’s work, in the circumstance, violates both the Police and Defence Acts. The attorney-at-law explained that soldiers are not appropriately trained.“First of all, I believe all Guyanese are strongly proud of Guyana and its pristine marvel. It is part of our national patrimony, and no one should abuse, threaten or cause it any damage. We all have a patriotic duty to protect it for generations coming after us.“Having said that, law and order cannot be pursued by unlawful means,” Ram continued. “The use of soldiers violates both the Police Act and the Defence Act. The law does not ordinarily allow the army to be used in routine police work, and soldiers are not so trained.”Govt ‘green light’ to armyThe Government’s support for the GDF to detain civilians was made known by Minister Harmon on Friday last. During a post-Cabinet press briefing, Harmon stated that he has not gone beyond the army’s report to question the reasons behind the detention of the local media worker, but he expressed faith in the army’s explanation.“I believe the army did give an explanation for this, and I believe the explanation is a reasonable one in the circumstance. I have not gone beyond it to question why this worker was detained, but the sense I got from the army report is that the person was in an area he should not have been.”He added that the army was conducting an operation in that area, making it unsafe for civilians to traverse. But when asked whether there is a specific law giving the army this power, Harmon said, “Of course the army can detain somebody in an area that is an operation area. It is a limited detention, until such time as they are handed over to the civilian authorities. That can be done.”In fact, Section 81 (1) of the Defence Act, Cap 15:01, states that “any person subject to military law under this act found committing an offence against any provision of this act, or alleged to have committed, or reasonably suspected of having committed any such offence, may be arrested in accordance with the following provisions of this section.”However, subsections two to five only reference the power of the army to arrest soldiers and officers. Throughout the act, the only persons identified as being subject to arrest are those subject to military law.Capitol News cameraman Rudy Morris and Chenapau resident Anthony Melville were both taken into custody at the Muri Muri Landing, Region Eight (Potaro-Sipiruni). The cameraman was among a group of media workers who, two Saturdays ago, accompanied Amerindian Peoples Affairs Executive Michael Mc Garrell to the region.They were investigating claims of illegal mining in the Kaieteur National Park, and were also there to observe unfolding events.There had been a Presidential order for the army, in joint operations with the Police, to enforce the law which prohibits mining within the boundaries of the Kaieteur National Park.But on Sunday, Morris and Melville used a boat to go investigate the boundaries of the park; and as they were returning, they were arrested.Video footage emerged showing a plainclothes barefooted GDF rank pointing a weapon at Morris and instructing him to turn off his camera.While the two men were released by the GDF ranks on the day after the arrest, Morris was brought to Georgetown three days later.Residents of the area had complained bitterly to media operatives about the heavy military presence which has curtailed their freedom. But in the wake of public criticism of its actions, the army, in a statement, has dubbed the cameraman’s actions reckless and stupid.Affirming that it had carried out a “thorough” investigation into the incident, the army claimed that the cameraman may have been attempting to provoke a confrontation “for the sake of sensational news.”last_img read more

Read More →

Monaco vice president denies recent talks with Real Madrid regarded Falcao

first_imgMonaco vice president Vadim Vasilyev insists he has not spoken to Real Madrid about Liverpool and Manchester City target Radamel Falcao, despite holding meetings with officials from the European champions.Reports that emerged earlier this week claimed Liverpool, who are seeking a replacement for Luis Suarez, made enquiries about Falcao but were informed that the player is expected to head to Madrid if he leaves Monaco.The Bernabeu giants have been heavily linked with the Colombia international this summer, while City are also long-term admirers of him too.Vasilyev, whose club are keen on Real Madrid winger Angel di Maria, admits holding talks with senior figures from the Spanish giants but insists those discussions did not concern Falcao’s future.He told L’Equipe: “I have had several meetings with Real Madrid officials, but we have never talked about Falcao. We are counting on the player for next season. I believe he is happy to be back after injury and training with his team-mates.”Falcao, who first came to prominence during his time at Porto, scored 70 times in 90 games for Atletico Madrid and earned himself a £50m move to Monaco last year. Rademel Falcao 1last_img read more

Read More →

Sampdoria to complete Eto’o deal within the next 24 hours

first_imgSampdoria have confirmed they hope to complete a deal for Everton striker Samuel Eto’o within the next 24 hours.Eto’o, 33, passed a medical over the weekend and agreed terms on a two-and-a-half year deal, after watching his new side draw at home to Palermo on Sunday.Since his arrival on Merseyside on a free transfer from Chelsea, the four-time African footballer of the year became frustrated with playing as a second striker behind Romelu Lukaku.Toffees boss Roberto Martinez recently denied Eto’o was leaving Goodison Park and moving to Italy, however talkSPORT reported earlier this month the Italian outfit were eyeing up a move for the African hitman.The former Inter Milan striker tweeted last weekend: “Successful medical and ready for a new challange!!!” 1 Samuel Eto’o will move to Sampdoria last_img read more

Read More →

Serie A side to replace Manchester United bound star with Liverpool target?

first_img1 Matteo Darmian in action for Italy Torino are closing in on the signature of Liverpool target Davide Zappacosta as a replacement for Manchester United-bound Matteo Darmian.The Serie A side have convinced the Atalanta defender to move to Turin instead of the Premier League, in a deal which also sees Daniele Baselli head in the same direction.It comes as a blow for Brendan Rodgers’ men, who had hoped to tie up a deal for the promising Italy under-21 international before the Kop side’s tour to the Far East and Australia.But, according to Sky Italia, Torino have moved quickly to land Zappacosta and Baselli in a double swoop worth £7m, ensuring much-needed reinforcements are in place before the start of next season.Zappacosta, who had also been linked to Tottenham, made 29 league appearances for Atalanta last term.last_img read more

Read More →

Mahrez wants to stay at Leicester, according to Claudio Ranieri

first_img Riyad Mahrez played a key role in Leicester City’s title success last season Leicester City have been handed a boost after Claudio Ranieri revealed Riyad Mahrez wants to stay at the club. The 25-year-old has been linked with a big-money move away from the Foxes after playing a key role in their title-winning campaign, with Barcelona, Paris St Germain and Arsenal among the clubs touted as possible destinations.However, Ranieri says the Algeria winger – last season’s PFA Players’ Player of the Year – is not looking to leave the King Power Stadium.Asked after Leicester’s 2-1 friendly win over Oxford on Tuesday night if Mahrez had spoken to him about his future, Ranieri told Sky Sports News: “Yes, he wants to stay.”The Italian added about trying to keep hold of his best players: “I think everybody here is happy and then it’s finished, the market has finished.”READ MORE: STUNNING transfer report: Manchester City to target Leicester ace Riyad Mahrez if they fail to land Leroy Sane 1last_img read more

Read More →

PICTURES AND RESULTS AS DONEGAL SCHOOLS EXCEL AT ULSTER TRACK AND FIELD FINAL

first_imgDONEGAL schools athletes did their county proud in the Ulster Track & Field Finals at the weekend.The Ulster Secondary Schools Track and Field finals, held at the Antrim Forum in glorious conditions on Friday evening and in incessant rain on Saturday had a number of outstanding Donegal individual and team performances. Described, as the most competitive and largest underage event of the year – over 500 young athletes from every county in the province – all qualified via five regional finals in early May –participated to gain top three positions, score points for overall schools awards and to represent Ulster in the All Ireland schools in Tullamore on Saturday 1st June.Abbey Voc. School, Donegal Town, won the Intermediate U17 Girls Cup with a total of 68pts ahead of Belfast Grammar schools Strathern,  Glenlola Collegiate and Ballyclare High School. They had numerous fine individual performances e.g. Kelly McGrory, 1st 300m Hurdles and  2ND 100m, Kate McGowan, 1st 80m Hurdles  and 2nd Long Jump, Katie Hoad 2nd Pole Vault, Ciara Crawford 2nd and Jessica Quinn 3rd in the 2k walk and Emma Brady 4th in the Triple Jump but the overall award was decided on the final event of the day  -the 4 x 10m relay. The Abbey quartet of Emma Brady, Kate McGowan, Ruth Gillespie and Kelly Mc Grory  qualified for the final via a second place semi-final performance early on Saturday. As the final entered the home and final straight Kelly Mc Grory took the baton 2metres down on the leader. She closed down the gap and at the line in a time of 50.7secs brought her team to victory  – 0.3secs separated the top three schools. Individual performancesJohn Kelly, Royal & Prior, threw 16.12m  for  a new record in the Senior Boys shot. John, is the top throws prospect to emerge in the region in some time has recently qualified for the World Youth C/chips. St Catherine’s, Killybegs, athlete Daniel Gallagher had a fine double win in the Inter U17 Boys 3k on Friday night where he ran away from the field in the final lap and on Sat afternoon when impressively winning the demanding 1,500m S/C. Arlene Crossan, Loreto Letterkenny was another to impress when achieving an unusual winning double in the Long Jump and 800m Junior U15 Girls Donegal Schools Results –top three finishes U13 Girls2nd Long Jump 4.01m Anna McFadden, Loreto MilfordU15 Girls2nd 100m  12.9scs/2nd Long Jump 4.63m – Janine Boyle, St Columba’s, Stranorlar1st 800m 2mins 21.1sec/1st Long Jump 4.93m –Arlen Crossan, Loreto Letterkenny1st 1,200m Walk 7mins 6.4secs Ciara Donoghue, Loreto Letterkenny 2nd 1,200m Walk, 7mins 19.2secs,Meabh Rafferty, Loreto Letterkenny2nd Pole Vault/1.85m  Caoimhe Byrne, Scoil na Carraige1st Hammer/34.66m Naomh McGranaghan, Finn Valley College Overall Junior Girls  2nd Loreto Letterkenny 34pts  1st Methodist College, Belfast, 72pts  Junior Boys2nd 100m/11.9secs  Noah Sanni, St Eunans,1st 1,200m Walk/6mins 31secs-Robbie Kelly, Scoil Colmcille, Ballyshannon2nd High Jump/1.55m Jack McGeehan, St Columba’s3rd High Jump/1.50m Mark Cunningham, Scoil na Carraige2nd Shot Putt/11.64m James Kelly, Royal and Prior, Raphoe2nd Javelin/45.32m – Fergus Cox, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana2nd Hammer /44.97m Brendan ODonnell, St Eunans Inter Girls1st 300m H/46.6sec/2nd 100m 12.6secs    Kelly McGrory, Abbey Voc School Donegal Town1st 80m H/11.75sec/2nd Long Jump 55.22m   Kate McGowan, Abbey Voc.2nd 2k Walk/12mins 40.62secs   Ciara Crawford, Abbey Voc.3rd 2k Walk/12mins 50.83secs   Jessica Quinn, Abbey Voc.1st 1,500m S/C 5mins 54.79secs/ 3rd 300m H 48.5secs   Karen Gallagher, Royal & Prior1st Pole Vault/2.50m  Hannah Campbell, St Catherine’s, Killybegs2nd Pole Vault/2.15m  Katie Hoad, Abbey Voc1st 4 x100m Relay/50.7secs  Abbey Voc Overall Inter Girls –Abbey Voc.  68pts Inter Boys1st 3,000m/10mins00.21secs/1st 1,500m S/C 4mins 48.2secs  Daniel Gallagher, St Catherine’s, Killybegs2nd 3,000m/10mins2.30secs  Peter Gibbons, St Eunans1st 2,000m Walk/13mins 25.29secs  Jordan Byrne, St Catherines,Killybegs3rd High Jump/1.65m Dominic Gallagher, Scoil na Carraige Overall Inter Boys5th St Catherines, Killybegs 27pts Senior Girls2nd High Jump/1.55m/2nd Triple Jump 10.09m  Blathnad Patton, St. Columba’s1st Shot Putt/9.17m – Lisa Gibson, Deele College Senior Boys1st Shot Putt/16.12m Rec. John Kelly, Royal & PriorMINI GIRLSs/fMini Girls 1001Anna McCauley, Methodist College Belfast13.32Grace Hillman, St Genevieve’s Belfast13.43Aime Bradley, Belfast Royal Academy13.54Toni McCord, Down High School13.7(13.63)5Sarah Speers, Kilkeel High School14.16Rebecca McCullough, Ballyclare High School14.27Katie Clarke, Devenish College Enniskillen14.38Olivia Vaughan, Glenlola Collegiate14.5(14.44)Mini Girls 8001Enya Haigney, Loreto Grammar, Omagh2.30.22Rachel Brown, Ballymena Academy2.30.33Lucia Warnock, St Fanchea’s, Enniskillen2.30.34Olivia Nelson, Strathearn2.32.15Kate Gourley, Hunter House2.33.56Aime Bradley, Belfast Royal Academy2.33.67Mollie Brown, Glenlola Collegiate2.33.88Mary Cait Byrne, Thornhill College, Derry2.39.6Mini Girls Relay1Down High School57.10(56.5)2Friends School Lisburn57.48(56.7)3Ballyclare High School58.26(57.2)4Dalriada School, Ballymoney58.725Strathearn59.076Thornhill College, Derry59.50(59.0)7Wallace HS Lisburn59.55(59.4)8Grosvenor Grammar59.98(59.4)Mini Girls Long Jump1Molly Longstaff, Strathearn4.112Anna McFadden, Loreto Community School Milford4.013Claire Ingram, Bloomfield Collegiate3.994Niamh Dahill, Thornhill College, Derry3.855Iona Macphearson, Belfast High School3.846Rebecca McKeown, Cookstown HS3.827Olivia Vaughan, Glenlola Collegiate3.818Meabh McCambridge, St. Mary’s JHS, Lurgan3.76Mini Girls High Jump1Claire Ingram, Bloomfield Collegiate1.342=Hannah Crompton, Coleraine High School1.312=Sarah McMullen , Lurgan Junior HS1.314Grainne O’ Hara, Lumen Christi College, Derry1.285Kelsey McDowell, Wallace HS Lisburn1.286Emma Connolly, Bloomfield Collegiate1.287Davicia Patterson, Hunter House College1.288Sarah Speers, Kilkeel High School1.25Mini Girls Shot1Favour Nich, St Genevieve’s Belfast8.972Rachel Martin, Royal School Armagh7.833Louise McAnea, Grosvenor Grammar7.784Olivia Savage, Methodist College Belfast7.405Katie Gault, Omagh Academy7.126Taylor Beggs, Ballyclare High School7.077Victoria Catterson, Grosvenor Grammar6.53(6.44)8Lauren Girvin, Bloomfield Collegiate6.53(6.04)Mini Girls Team1Bloomfield C.S.192Strathearn183St. Genevieve’s, Belfast164=Down H.S.144=M.C.B.146Ballyclare H.S.12MINI BOYSs/fMini Boys 1001Aaron Sexton, Bangor Grammar12.91(12.78)2Zach Capper, Killicomaine JHS Portadown13.103Ben Gilmore, Grosvenor Grammar13.19(12.85)4Ronan Holywood, Christian Brothers Omagh13.38(13.30)5Thomas Mullan, Holy Cross Strabane13.61(13.20)6Jason Boyd, Belfast High School13.99(13.60)7Kyle Magwood, Royal School Armagh14.13(13.66)8Emmanuel Gentry, Methodist College Belfast14.26(13.56)Mini Boys 8001Sean Corry, Christian Brothers, Omagh2.24.02Jack O’Farrell, St Colman’s Newry2.26.23Cathair Donnelly, Christian Brothers, Omagh2.27.14Oisin O’Dowd, Lismore Comprehensive Craigavon2.29.55Conor Brady, Sullivan Upper2.31.56Jack McGaul, Friends School Lisburn2.31.67Kane McIlroy, Cambridge House, Ballymena2.32.18Sam Ross, Ballyclare High School2.32.2Mini Boys Relay1Belfast High School54.82Killicomaine Junior High School54.93Bangor Grammar55.34Ballyclare High School56.25Ballymena Academy56.96Belfast Royal Academy57.57Methodist College Belfast58.9(58.16)8Grosvenor Grammar58.9(55.59)Mini Boys Long Jump1Kyle Magwood, Royal School Armagh4.492Eoghan Daly, St. Louis Grammar School Ballymena4.483Dominick Rhodes, Belfast Royal Academy4.174Corey Little, St. Louis Grammar School Ballymena4.14(4.12)5Zach Capper, Killicomaine JHS Portadown4.14(4.05)6Jamie Brown, Strabane Academy4.14(4.02)7Deasun Stewart, Holy Cross Strabane4.008Madas Makarovas, Killicomaine JHS Portadown3.91Mini Boys High Jump1Thomas O,Doherty, Methodist College Belfast1.352=Aaron Sexton, Bangor Grammar1.302=Alexander McKee, Kilkeel High School1.302=Tom Mullan, Holy Cross, Strabane1.305Kris Martin, Down High School1.306David Ziemba, Brownlow Integrated College1.307Robbie Sproule, Omagh Academy1.258=Adam McColgan, St Columbs College Derry1.208=Zac Brennan, Clounagh JHS Portadown1.20Mini Boys Shot1Emmanuel Gentry, Methodist College Belfast9.882Adam Giles, Omagh Academy8.183Bryn Davies, Rainey Endowed, Magherafelt8.074Patrick Hargy, Ballymena Academy8.065Stuart Nelson, Omagh Academy7.836Joseph McGarvey, Drumragh Integrated College7.827Roemme Uy, Lismore Comprehensive Craigavon7.528Daniel Hardy, Strangford College7.01Mini Boys Team1=Bangor G.S.211=M.C.B.213C.B.G.S. Omagh204Killicomaine J.H.S.195Omagh Academy136=Belfast H.S.126=St. Louis, Ballymena126=Holy Cross, Strabane12JUNIOR GIRLSs/fJunior Girls 1001Alanna Wilson, Dromore High School12.82Janine Boyle, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar12.93Caitlin Maguire, Dominican College Fortwilliam13.14Saskia Greer, Glenlola Collegiate13.2(13.06)5Emma Smyth, Assumption, Ballynahinch13.3(13.22)6Mollie Newell, Friends School Lisburn13.4(13.21)7Charlene Duffy, Thornhill College, Derry13.5(13.36)8Sasha Lawther, Ballyclare High School13.6(13.17)Junior Girls 2001Olivia Cumming, Glenlola Collegiate27.19(27.1)2Mollie Newell, Friends School Lisburn27.69(27.5)3Sasha Lawther, Ballyclare High School27.71(27.5)4Saskia Greer, Glenlola Collegiate27.89(27.6)5Emma Graham, Carrickfergus Grammar School28.076Caitlin Maguire, Dominican College Fortwilliam28.38(27.7)7Emily Foster, Regent House28.55(27.9)8Erin McDevitt, Lumen Christi College, Derry28.59(26.9)Junior Girls 8001Arlene Crossan, Loreto Secondary Letterkenny2.21.12Rebecca Douglas,Hunter House College2.24.43Niamh Malone, Castleblaney College2.27.74Jane McCutcheon, Enniskillen Collegiate2.33.45Ellen Erskine, Down High School2.33.46Caitlin Harvey, Methodist College Belfast2.33.87Aoibhann McHugh, Loreto Grammar, Omagh2.33.88Rebecca Nixon, Banbridge Academy2.34.3Junior Girls 15001Madison Bowyer, Methodist College Belfast5.01.42Laura Gardiner, St Mary’s Downpatrick5.03.93Emma Hutchinson, Ballyclare High School5.07.74Toni Moore, Sacred Heart College Omagh5.08.55Edel Monaghan, Monut Lourdes, Enniskillen5.13.36Caelainn McQuaid, Sacred Heart College, Omagh5.14.97Sophie Rea, Grosvenor Grammar5.18.08Mary T Doherty, Crana College, Buncrana5.25.3 Junior Girls 75 hurdles1Therese Hillman, St. Dominics Belfast12.442Kate Farrelly, Strathearn12.493Niamh Malone,Castleblaney College12.564Emily Foster, Regent House13.085Hannah Warwick, Cookstown High School13.356Suzannah Brown, Ballymena Academy13.51(13.5)7Hope Gibson, Sullivan Upper13.52(13.3)8Angel Arutura, Methodist College Belfast13.59Junior Girls 1200 Walk1Ciara Donoghue, Loreto Secondary Letterkenny7.06.002Meabh Rafferty, Loreto Secondary Letterkenny7.19.953Naomi Hipson, Methodist College Belfast7.45.704Kiara McCarty, Abbey Vocational Donegal8.14.53Junior Girls Relay1Friends School Lisburn53.62Methodist College Belfast53.63Coleraine High School53.84Thornhill College, Derry54.55Glenlola Collegiate54.56Victoria College Belfast55.37Strathearn55.8(55.60)Junior Girls Long Jump1Arlene Crossan, Loreto Secondary Letterkenny4.932Janine Boyle, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar4.633Olivia Cumming, Glenlola Collegiate4.344Harriet Matchett, Wallace HS Lisburn4.305Sasha Burn, Loreto Grammar Omagh4.226Sommer Leeky, Strabane Academy4.197Amy Montgomery, Wallace HS Lisburn4.158Eve Truesdale, Strathearn4.01Junior Girls High Jump1Phoebe Tan, Methodist College Belfast1.552Alix Galbraith, Methodist College Belfast1.523Sommer Leeky, Strabane Academy1.464Niamh Watson, Lumen Christi College, Derry1.435Shannon Craig, Royal and Prior, Raphoe1.406Kerry McDowell, Dromore High1.407=Eve Travers, Abbey Vocational Donegal1.357=Emma Hutchinson, Ballyclare High School1.35Junior Girls Triple Jump1Kate Farrelly, Strathearn9.042Rebecca Crawford, Royal School Armagh8.93(8.91)3Orlaith Corrigan, St Patrick’s College Maghera8.93(8.79)4Cait Convery, Belfast High School8.865Katie Hassard, Royal School Armagh8.656Nicole Donnell, Omagh Academy8.497Rachel Burns, Rainey Endowed, Magherafelt8.39(8.12)8Emma Fraser, Rathfriland High School8.39(8.04)Junior Girls Pole Vault1Alex Beattie, Belfast Royal Academy1.852Caoimhe Byrne, Carrick Vocational School1.853Katie Ritchie, Belfast Royal Academy1.754Rachel McIvor, Methodist College Belfast1.45Junior Girls  Shot1Alix Galbraith, Methodist College Belfast9.102Sarah McGlynn, Shimna College8.763Rachael Barnes, Friends School Lisburn8.594Amy Rothwell, Sullivan Upper8.39(8.28)5Sarah Woods, Methodist College Belfast8.39(8.14)6Abigail McLean, McLean HS, Straid8.267Briget McDyer, Rosses Community School, Dungloe7.968Ciara Foley, St Cecilia’s College Derry7.87Junior Girls  Discus1Cait Convery, Belfast High School22.392Rhiannon Hill, Regent House21.393Jasmin Walker, Ballyclare High School20.774Courtney Moore, Monkstown Community College20.325Sam Brown, Strathearn19.656Chloe Hagan, Omagh Academy17.517Ellen Alexander, Coleraine High School17.128Rebekah Nixon, Banbridge Academy16.40Junior Girls  Javelin1Amy Edwards, Victoria College Belfast27.202Sarah Woods, Methodist College Belfast26.113Kerri Scott, Cookstown High School23.884Naoimh McGranaghan, Finn Valley College, Stranorlar23.695Jasmin Walker, Ballyclare High School21.556Megan Rodgers, Shimna College20.067Molly Donovan, Carrick Vocational School19.708Joy Eadie, Glenlola Collegiate18.11Junior Girls  Hammer1Naoimh McGranaghan, Finn Valley College, Stranorlar34.662Erin Moffett, Belfast Royal Academy33.033Abigail McLean, McLean HS, Straid28.204Anna Scott, Methodist College Belfast24.125Lauren Hamilton, Belfast Royal Academy21.706Hannah Adams, Regent House School21.167Sarah Conroy, Carrick Vocational School20.368Francesca Lynn, Strathearn18.60Junior Girls Team1M.C.B.722Loreto, Letterkenny343Glenlola Collegiate304B.R.A.265Friends’ School, Lisburn256Strathearn24JUNIOR BOYSs/fJunior Boys 10011Oliver Wakefield, Priory College11.927Noah Sanni, St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny11.936Wesley Patterson, Monkstown Community College12.042Andrew Proctor, Grosvenor Grammar12.153Tom McVeigh, Aquinas Grammar12.269D McCreadie, Coleraine Academical Institution12.4710Shane McCullough, Patrician College, Carrickmacross13.0(12.23)85Scott McCartney, Methodist College Belfast13.6(12.33)Junior Boys 20014Ciaran Barnes, Belfast High School24.5425Chris Horner, Methodist College Belfast25.2137Alan Small, Ballymena Academy25.46411Jamie Gibson, Clounagh JHS Portadown25.5151Luke Harris, Wellington College25.72(25.4)69Scott Doherty, Antrim Grammar School25.84714Owen Curran, St Michael’s College, Enniskillen26.69(25.6)86Adam Gowdy, Royal Belfast Academical Institution27.09(25.9)Junior Boys 80014Niall McIlhatton, St Mary’s C Belfast2.09.9527Zac Hutchinson, Coleraine Academical Institution2.10.62313Jack O’Neill, Sacred Heart College, Omagh2.11.0545Jake Harbinson, Belfast High School2.15.6553John McAdam, Down High School2.16.23614Jack Scallon, St Michael’s College, Enniskillen2.16.9779Alan McGinley, Royal And Prior, Raphoe2.18.1182Peter Fegan, St Colman’s Newry2.18.16Junior Boys 150014Conor Magee St. Mary’s Belfast4.27.3726Eoin McCann, Rathmore Grammar4.30.5835Christy Conlon, Rathmore Grammar4.32.1947Padhraic Patton, St.Columbas College, Stranorlar4.35.2651Patrick McNiff, Banbridge Academy4.40.00610Darragh O’Drury, Our Lady’s Castleblayney4.41.37714Oisin Donnelly, Christian Brothers, Omagh4.43.2189A Black, Coleraine Academical Institution4.46.39Junior Boys 80 hurdles14Matthew Dalton, Belfast Royal Academy11.7825Cameron Kelly, Methodist College Belfast12.4236Chris Horner, Methodist College Belfast12.5447Brandon Connelly, Royal and Prior, Raphoe13.4252Denis Dynek, Newry High School14.3068Sam Pyper, Regent House14.6471Andrew Smyth, Regent House16.85(16.4)Junior Boys 1200 Walk113Robbie Kelly, CC Ballyshannon6.31.7827Jamie Wray, Ballymena Academy8.14.04Junior Boys Relay1EBelfast High School48.5(48.92)2HColeraine Academical Institution49.23BBanbridge Academy49.44GBallymena Academy49.8(49.69)5ACampbell College50.6(50.06)6FWallace HS Lisburn50.67CDown High School50.7(50.33)Junior Boys Long Jump11Oliver Wakefield, Priory College5.5827James Clarke, St. Columbs College Derry5.3932Matt Johnston, Campbell College5.3649Jack Elliott, Dalriada, Ballymoney5.2553Luke Harris, Wellington College5.03610Chris Jennings, Royal School Armagh5.01714Aaron Perry, Royal School Dungannon4.9988Luca McClellend, Coleraine Academical Institution4.94Junior Boys High Jump15Matthew Dalton, Belfast Royal Academy1.5827Jack McGeehin, St.Columbas College, Stranorlar1.55313Marc Cunningham, Carrick Vocational School1.504=6Connor Rainey, Methodist College Belfast1.504=2Charlie Wright, Banbridge Academy1.50616Jack Higgins, St. Patrick’s College, Ballymena1.507=8Jack Lewis, Ballyclare High School1.457=12Jack McNally , Tandragee Junior High School1.45Junior Boys Triple Jump14Thomas Carey, Belfast Royal Academy10.8627Joshua Evans, Rainey Endowed, Magherafelt10.55310Jamie Gibson, Clounagh JHS Portadown10.4542Nathan Chan, Grosvenor Grammar10.3053Marc Miles, Shimna College10.2168Conor Barkley, Ballymena Academy10.1975Shane Martin, Belfast Royal Academy10.1881Lewis Canning, Down High School10.06Junior Boys Pole Vault1=5Mark Lockhart, Methodist College Belfast2.001=6Jack Placjett, Belfast Royal Academy2.00316Ewan McAteer, Methodist College Belfast1.85Junior Boys Shot17P Wisener, Coleraine Academical Institution11.9228James Kelly, Royal And Prior, Raphoe11.64313Oisin Kiernan, St Clare’s College, Cavan10.9649Curtis Bones, Antrim Grammar School10.8951Matt Crowther, Campbell College10.8462Claytan Milligan, Down High School10.3174Curtis Dundas, Friends School Lisburn10.11812Andrew Hollywood, Clounagh JHS Portadown9.77Junior Boys Discus17Peku Wisener, Coleraine Academical Institution31.3522Chris Goldthorpe, Bangor Grammar27.9435Cameron Kelly, Methodist College Belfast26.7746Stephen McCorry, Belfast Royal Academy25.8953Kyle Van Geeson, Regent House25.13614James Longwell, Omagh Academy24.59(24.23)713Matthew McClay, Community College, Ballyshannon24.59(21.76)810George Hadnett, City of Armagh High School22.69Junior Boys Javelin11Michael Gaffney, Campbell College45.4127Fergus Cox, Scoil Mhuire Buncrana43.5238Thomas Kelly, Coleraine Academical Institution35.67413Gareth Crawford, Holy Cross Strabane34.34514Dylan Kearns, St Catherine’s VS, Killybegs33.0763John McEwan, High School, Ballynahinch30.8376Owen Beckett, Friends School Lisburn28.8989Steven Topping, Larne Grammar School28.76Junior Boys Hammer14Stephen McCorry, Belfast Royal Academy50.43Record29Brendan O’Donnell, St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny44.9731Jake Thompson, Regent House43.5645Rakeem Marica, Belfast Royal Academy40.6856Connor Fletcher, Methodist College Belfast32.0168Scott Weatherhead, Larne Grammar School22.8413Marc Campbell, Abbey Vocational School19.17Junior Boys Team1B.R.A.562M.C.B.503Coleraine Academical Institution434=C.C.B.234=Belfast H.S.236Ballymena Academy21INTER GIRLSs/fInter Girls 10011Megan Marrs, Strathearn12.42213Kelly McGrory, Abbey Vocational Donegal12.6232Isla Lockhart, Strathearn13.16(12.91)47Katie Scott, Foyle College, Londonderry13.1653Ellen Robinson, Glenlola Collegiate13.32(13.23)614Eva McMullin, Community College, Ballyshannon13.40(13.21)74Rebecca Marquess, Domincan College Fortwilliam13.53(13.43)85Megan Geddis, Belfast Royal Academy13.78(13.58)Inter Girls 20017Roseanna McGuckian, Ballymena Academy25.2821Elleana Hull, Glenlola Collegiate26.8138Christiana Logue, Immaculate Conception College, Derry26.8942Shannon Booth, Strathearn27.91(27.8)510Laura Henderson, City of Armagh H.S.27.9264Emma McAllister, Victora College Belfast27.9975Megan Geddis, Belfast Royal Academy28.62(28.0)Inter Girls 30017Roseanna McGuckian, Ballymena Academy42.44(42.20)21Lois Hagen, Wellington College43.0732Chloe Johnston, Strathearn44.13413Eva McMullin, Community College, Ballyshannon45.03(43.88)54Jane Matthews, Victoria College Belfast45.9363Sacha Bell, Bloomfield Collegiate45.97(44.17)78Anna Lawther, Ballyclare High School47.05(45.77)85Emma McAllister, Victora College Belfast47.07(45.35)Inter Girls 80014Ella Davis, Victoria College Belfast2.17.9827Aoife Laverty, Thornhill College, Derry2.19.4338Anna Lawther, Ballyclare High School2.19.52413Roisin Flanagan, Sacred Heart College, Omagh2.20.3651Lauren Hutchinson, Sacred Heart Newry2.20.4469Shannon McLaughlin, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar2.29.5076Harriet Gilmore, Victoria College Belfast2.31.2583Claire Francis, Lagan College2.31.29Inter Girls 1500110Amy Hamill , Colaiste Oriel4.52.1124Zoe Carruthers, Friends School Lisburn4.56.0831Emma Laverty, Sacred Heart Newry4.57.13413Ailish Flanagan, Sacred Heart College Omagh5.03.5456Caitrione McGloin, Rathmore Grammar5.07.2165Emer Magee, Dominican College5.07.6872Emma Watson, Strathearn5.21.1283Zara Mulholland, Glenlola Collegiate5.31.17Inter Girls 300014Zoe Carruthers, Friends School Lisburn10.58.7321Emma Laverty, Sacred Heart Newry11.00.39313Clodagh O’Reily, Loreto College, Cavan11.02.18414Eilish Flanagan, Sacred Heart College, Omagh11.40.83515Roisin Flanagan, Sacred Heart College, Omagh11.51.2962Claire Francis, Lagan College12.20.33710Laura Henderson, City of Armagh H.S.12.35.0883Jessica Fairclough, Strathearn12.38.23Inter Girls 80 hurdles113Kate McGowan, Abbey Vocational Donegal11.7521Megan Marrs, Strathearn12.2138N Morgan Coleraine High School12.2842Sarah Connolly, Glenlola Collegiate12.2953Ellen Robinson, Glenlola Collegiate14.0865Caitlin Rose, Methodist College Belfast14.1974Rachel Millar, Belfast Royal Academy14.22(14.2)89Sarah Hannah Ward, Immaculate Conception, Derry14.59Inter Girls 300 hurdles113Kelly McGrory, Abbey Vocational Donegal46.6214Aine Brady, Loreto, Cavan48.338Karen Gallagher, Royal and Prior, Raphoe48.544Jane Anderson, Laurell Hill Lisburn53.1(49.26)55Rachael Millar, Belfast Royal Academy53.1(52.45)66Caithin Rose, Methodist College Belfast55.1(50.74)712Judith Hooks, Royal School Armagh56.1(54.36)Inter Girls 2000 Walk17Lisa Bradley, St Cecilia’s College Derry12.33.28213Kiara Crawford, Abbey Vocational Donegal12.40.62314Jessica Quinn, Abbey Vocational Donegal12.50.83Inter Girls Steeplechase18Karen Gallagher, Royal and Prior, Raphoe5.54.7921Emma Watson, Strathearn6.05.84310Pippa Best, Royal School Armagh6.24.17Inter Girls Relay1NAbbey Vocational Donegal50.72AGlenlola Collegiate50.93BStrathearn51.04GBallyclare High School51.85DMethodist College Belfast53.46CBloomfield Collegiate54.07JColeraine High School55.48KLurgan College56.1Inter Girls Long Jump17Naomi Morgan, Coleraine High School5.41213Kate McGowan, Abbey Vocational Donegal5.2235Jessica McMaster, Belfast High School5.0948Lydia Mills, Ballyclare High School5.0454Chantelle McFadden, Friends School Lisburn4.9466Zoe Jane Dickson, Victoria College Belfast4.8179Caoimhe McMenamin, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar4.7383Daina Walton, Glenlola Collegiate4.55Inter Girls High Jump11Alex Catherwood, Ashfield Girls1.5922Sarah Connolly, Glenlola Collegiate1.5633Rebekah Rutherford, Glenlola Collegiate1.5347Tara Carr, Loreto Secondary Letterkenny1.5054Lara Hall, Friends School Lisburn1.456=5Rebecca Harbinson, Belfast Royal Academy1.356=8Nicole Cuskelly, Loreto Secondary Letterkenny1.356=9Lucy Epplestone, Ballyclare High School1.35Inter Girls Triple Jump17Hannah McAuley, Ballyclare High School10.9828Lydia Mills, Ballyclare High School10.8634Jessica McMaster, Belfast High School10.17413Emma Brady, Abbey Vocational Donegal9.8559Caoimhe McMenamin, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar9.84610Alice Crawford, Royal School Armagh9.7375Jenny Skelly, Methodist College Belfast9.6581Sacha Bell, Bloomfield Collegiate9.62Inter Girls Pole Vault113Hannah Campbell, St Catherine’s VS, Killybegs2.50214Katie Hoad, Abbey Vocational Donegal2.1535Kellie McLean, Belfast Royal Academy1.9546Amy Rosenberg, Methodist College Belfast1.8554Victoria Beattie, Belfast Royal Academy1.75Inter Girls Shot11Stacie Cunningham, Kilkeel High School10.07210Michaella McNally, Lurgan College9.05313Orla Murphy, Loreto College, Cavan8.2647Elle Christie, Coleraine High School7.9558Anna Sweeney, Rosses Community School, Dungloe7.6762Abbie Trimble, Wellington College7.48714Jayne McCurdy, Royal School Dungannon7.37811Stacey Fluke, City of Armagh H.S.7.25Inter Girls Discus17Hannah McAuley, Ballyclare High School25.2524Emma Henderson, Victoria College Belfast23.9631Laura Potts, Sullivan Upper23.5342Stacie Cunningham, Kilkeel High School20.8358Tianna Mills, Coleraine High School20.4269Erica Taylor, Coleraine High School19.97711Elisha Boyd, Royal School, Armagh16.9186Lauren Rainey, Monkstown College16.02Inter Girls Javelin113Jacqueline Burns, Cookstown High School33.4823Elleana Hull, Glenlola Collegiate26.4831Sophie Cree, St Columbanus Bangor26.3142Natalie Wallace, Strathearn24.62514Claire McCammon, Cookstown High School21.8964Annie McCullough, Methodist College Belfast21.4575Sheryl Lowry, Glengormley High School20.1988Louise Agnew, Larne Grammar School19.95Inter Girls Hammer110Michaela McNally , Lurgan College39.9824Melissa Moffett, Belfast Royal Academy29.8939Katy Tweed, Larne Grammar School24.4945Natalja Ritchie, Methodist College Belfast23.7956Mykila Donaldson, Belfast Royal Academy22.4661Laura Middleton, Strathearn22.19713Katie Hoad, Abbey Vocational Donegal18.6282Gabrielle Park, Strathearn14.18Inter Girls Team1Abbey V.S., Donegal682Strathearn583Glenlola Collegiate494Ballyclare H.S.455B.R.A.326=V.C.B.296=Coleraine H.S.29INTER BOYSs/fInter Boys 10015Karl McClean, Carrickfergus Grammar11.2210David Agnew, Royal School Armagh11.331Chris Jordan, Sullivan Upper11.444Ikenna Nzewi, Wallace HS Lisburn11.5(11.46)53Ben Graham, Newry High School11.6611Josh Agnew, Royal School Armagh11.878Josh McIlroy, Ballymena Academy11.9812Jamie Hunter, Lurgan College12.0Inter Boys 20017Jack McCloskey, Lumen Christi College, Derry22.9825Stuart McEwen Royal Belfast Academical Institution23.4434Ikenna Nzewi, Wallace HS Lisburn23.5546Karl McClean, Carrickfergus Grammar23.77(23.3)51Chris Jordan, Sullivan Upper24.06(23.4)62Gareth Thompson, Grosvenor Grammar24.4678Craig Newell, Larne Grammar School24.99(24.3)Inter Boys 40017Jack McCloskey, Lumen Christi College, Derry51.5528Martin McGeady, St. Columbs College Derry51.2831Lee Newell, Shimna College52.5143Ben Ferran, Our Lady & St Patrick’s College54.8752Ben Daly, Banbridge Academy54.87614Niall Hoy, St Michael’s College, Enniskillen56.55(55.47)74Reece Berry, Carrickfergus Grammar60.27(56.28)Inter Boys 80014Paddy Robb, St. Malachy’s Belfast2.02.727Conor Breslin, St. Columbs College Derry2.04.3313Ronan Surlis, St Patrick’s College, Cavan2.05.342Jack McKibben, Wellington College2.05.459Conor Morrison, St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny2.07.261Oisin O’Callaghan, Abbey Grammar2.08.175Darryl McNicholl, St. Malachy’s Belfast2.09.2811Matthew  Grey, Royal School Armagh2.09.9Inter Boys 150014Patrick Robb, St Malachy’s Belfast4.25.728Luke Dinsmore, Coleraine Academical Institution4.26.535Ronan O’Fril, St. Malachy’s Belfast4.27.149Oisin Gallen, St. Columbas Colllege Stranorlar4.27.157Diarmuid Doherty, St.Columb’s College Derry4.35.6610Mark Johnston, Portadown College4.40.3714Eddie Boyd, St Micheal’s College Enniskillen4.40.6812Shaun Husband, Beechhill College, Monaghan4.40.8Inter Boys 3000116Daniel Gallagher, St. Catherine’s, Killybegs10.00.2127Peter Gibbons, St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny10.02.3034Johnny Whan, Wallace HS Lisburn10.04.9145James Smyth, St. Malachy’s Belfast10.16.1151Patrick Sheridan, St Patrick’s Downpatrick10.26.2868Connor McQuillan, Ballymena Academy10.26.4372Timothy McCracken, Dromore High School10.30.9686Dougie Bowes, St. Malachy’s Belfast10.40.41Inter Boys 100 hurdles113Paul Sexton, St Patrick’s College Cavan14.325Conor Kelly, Methodist College Belfast15.334Ben Fisher, Methodist College Belfast15.342David Jamison, Regent House17.259Anthony Horgan,St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny20.8Inter Boys 400 hurdles15Jack McComb, Royal Belfast Academical Institution60.62210Paul Peppard, St. McCartans Monaghan61.1034Conor Kelly, Methodist College Belfast61.3741Mark McDonald, Newry High School63.62513Christopher O’Loughlan, Abbey Vocational, Donegal63.7262David Jamison, Regent House68.2373Kieran Ferran, Our Lady & St Patrick’s College69.02Inter Boys Steeplechase1Daniel Gallagher, St. Catherine’s, Killybegs4.48.227Michael Melarkey, Lumen Christi College, Derry4.58.8313Aodhan Watters, St Patrick’s College,Cavan5.02.348Mathew Doherty, St. Joseph’s Boys’ School, Derry5.04.855Callum Dalzell, Belfast Royal Academy5.05.861Rowan Poots, Regent House5.08.479Daniel Cosgrove, St. Columb’s College, Derry5.17.684Scott Harkness, Methodist College Belfast5.26.8Inter Boys 2000 metres walk113Jordan Byrne, St Catherine’s VS, Killybegs13.25.8928Curtis Crawford, Larne Grammar School15.57.61Inter Boys Relay1DRoyal Belfast Academical Institution46.1(46.08)2AGrosvenor Grammar46.9(46.40)3GLarne Grammar School47.04HBallyclare High School47.25NSt Michael’s College, Enniskillen48.16EMethodist College Belfast48.6(48.03)Inter Boys Long Jump14Christian Robinson, Carrickfergus Grammar5.90214Adam Cooper, Royal School Dungannon5.7331Aaron Corbett, Bangor Grammar5.5042Jonathan Baxter, Bangor Grammar5.3958Alistair Burke, Larne Grammar School5.3466Matthew Clarke, Methodist College Belfast5.2779Tom Bailie, Antrim Grammar School5.26810James Hewitt, Portadown College5.20Inter Boys High Jump11Ryan McTeer, Shimna College1.7024Jason Kennedy, Belfast High School1.70314Dominic Gallagher, Carrick Vocational School1.654=8Joel Shields, Ballyclare Secondary School1.604=13Cathal McBride, St Michael’s College Enniskillen1.604=7Conor McKinney, Deele College, Raphoe1.60710Samuel Nesbitt, Craigavon SHS1.6085Matthew Reid, Methodist College Belfast1.60Inter Boys Triple Jump14Christian Robinson, Carrickfergus Grammar12.9323Mark Burton, Sullivan Upper12.6935Kris Berry, Carrickfergus Grammar12.1442Aaron O’Brien, Newry High School11.6451Matthew Hedley, Grosvenor Grammar11.5566James Carey, Belfast Royal Academy11.48713Robert Ballacoune, Portora RS, Enniskillen11.3987Leon Devlin, St. Patrick’s College Ballymena11.22Inter Boys Pole Vault14Joe Kennedy, Methodist College Belfast3.2025Jakob Robb, Methodist College Belfast2.60Inter Boys Shot17Josh McIlroy, Ballymena Academy14.5524Andrew Barkley, Belfast High School13.5838James Richardson, Coleraine Academical Institution13.0345Alex Steenson, Belfast Royal Academy12.9451Jamie Hill, Banbridge Academy11.8862Chris Ball, Sullivan Upper10.92713Christopher Hetherington, Fivemiletown College10.83815Adam Ashby, Omagh Academy10.48Inter Boys Discus14Andrew Barkley, Belfast High School38.34210Jamie Dixon, Craigavon Senior High School36.29313Christopher Hetherington, Fivemiletown College31.63414Samuel Sproule, Strabane Academy30.5055Michael Logan, Methodist College Belfast29.0766Gareth McAdams, Belfast Royal Academy26.3973Adam Walker, Dromore High School24.33815Morgan Whiteside, Fivemiletown College24.32Inter Boys Javelin17Jack Magee, Ballyclare High School52.4421Ronan Jenkinson, Campbell College44.64313Ciaran Schutten, St Patrick’s College, Cavan43.6648Aaron Wilson, Larne Grammar School38.85514Daryll Crawford, Holy Cross, Strabane37.7065Rhys Donaldson, Belfast Royal Academy33.9672Ben McCloy, Dromore High School33.5586Cameron Powell, Royal Belfast Academical Institution31.84Inter Boys Hammer113James Williams, Bailieborough Community School58.5024Scott McMurtry, Belfast Royal Academy46.6035Josh Jordan, Methodist College Belfast42.8946Matthew McKinney, Methodist College Belfast34.0053Chris Allen, Grosvenor Grammar24.5868Michael Knowles, Ballymena Academy24.52714Paedar Conroy, Carrick Vocational School23.3887Connaire Maybin, Larne Grammar School22.81Inter Boys Team1M.C.B.572Carrickfergus G.S.403St. Malachy’s, Belfast324Larne G.S.285St. Catherine’s, Killybegs276St. Patrick’s, Cavan26SENIOR GIRLSs/fSenior Girls 10018Ciara Armstrong, St. Cecilia’s College Derry12.6027Megan Devine, Thornhill College, Derry12.66310Emma Willis, Portadown College12.7749Holly Clark, Dalriada School, Ballymoney12.8551Naomi Campbell, Grosvenor Grammar13.2063Courtney Foster, St Patrick’s Banbridge14.57Senior Girls 20017Megan Devine, Thornhill College, Derry26.328Ciara Armstrong, St. Cecilia’s College Derry26.739Heather Carson, Ballymena Academy26.9410Emma Willis, Portadown College27.554Rachael Henderson, Victoria College Belfast28.261Naomi Campbell, Grosvenor Grammar31.3Senior Girls 40011Aislinn Crossey, Sacred Heart Newry58.4227Tamara Boyle, St Cecilia’s College Derry59.5232Nicole Muirhead, Grosvenor Grammar65.6244Julia Finlay, Friends School Lisburn79.80Senior Girls 80011Aislinn Crossey, Sacred Heart Newry2.19.228Amy Jackson, Lumen Christi College, Derry2.25.337Emma Wilson, Ballyclare High School2.36.2Senior Girls 150018Yasmn Wilson, Ballyclare High School4.52.34213Zara Moore, Sacred Heart College, Omagh4.58.4639Anmy Jackson, Lumen Christi College, Derry5.06.4344Rebecca Harvey, Victoria College Belfast5.12.1551Elaine Burch, Down High School5.19.4766Faye Kidd, Belfast Royal Academy5.55.9477Victoria White, Ballyclare High School5.59.86Senior Girls 300017Yasmin Wilson, Ballyclare High School10.37.36213Zara Moore, Sacred Heart College, Omagh11.01.6531Katie Moore, Bloomfield Collegiate11.37.6948Connie-Ann Hession, Cardonagh Community School11.41.1855Rebecca Harvey, Victoria College Belfast11.48.58Senior Girls 100 hurdles11Clare Robinson, Regent House16.228Megan Downey, Ballyclare High School17.6313Lauren Sexton, Loreto College, Cavan18.047Sarah McBride, Ballymena Academy18.6Senior Girls 400 hurdles17Jenny O’Brien, North West Regional College67.8228Emma Wilson, Ballyclare High School71.7639Emma Mc Cay, St Cecilia’s College Derry73.6541Barbara Moles, Regent House74.66Senior Girls 2000 Walk1Alicia Boylan, St. Louis, Monaghan14.57.64Senior Girls Relay1AGrosvenor Grammar51.82JThornhill College College, Derry52.13GSt Cecilia’s College, Derry52.34HBallymena Academy52.55BStrathearn54.86DBelfast Royal Academy55.9Senior Girls Long Jump17Heather Carson, Ballymena Academy5.2528Roisin Laverty, Thornhill College, Derry4.99310Aoibhin McManus, Lismore Comprehensive Craigavon4.6941Anna Lockhart, Grosvenor Grammar4.26Senior Girls High Jump11Anna McIlmoyle, Bloomfield Collegiate1.5828Blathnaid Patton, St. Columbas College Stranorlar1.5537Hannah Johnston, Ballymena Academy1.55416Katie Jamieson, Ballyclare High School1.5059Emma McCay, St Cecilia’s College Derry1.4562Tara Gouk, Strathearn1.35Senior Girls Triple Jump17Claire Dougherty, Lumen Christi College, Derry10.4228Blathnaid Patton, St. Columbas College Stranorlar10.0931Clare Robinson, Regent House9.9844Sarah Lloyd, Glengormley High School9.0155Anna Hutchinson, Belfast Royal Acadmy8.62610Kerri Hewitt, Royal School Armagh8.31Senior Girls Pole Vault14Emma Kelso, Belfast Royal Academy2.60Senior Girls Shot17Lisa Gibson, Deele College, Raphoe9.1728Sophie Spence, Coleraine High School9.03313Dinika Maguire, Portora RS, Enniskillen8.1549Megan Colhoun, Deele College, Raphoe7.5551Naomi Haugh, Kilkeel High School6.8764Kathryn Wallace, Methodist College Belfast6.8575Ruth Hewlett, Methodist College Belfast6.5282Staci Maxwell, Grosvenor Grammar5.09Senior Girls Discus14Caris Greenwood, Carrickfergus Grammar32.6328Roisin O’Kane, St.Killian’s College, Carnlough32.26313Dineka Maguire, Portora RS, Enniskillen29.6045Jodie Barder, Monkstown College23.1656Amanda Mitchell, Carrickfergus Grammar22.0369Bronagh Doherty, Thornhill College, Derry19.8671Lisa Fulford, Sullivan Upper18.9683Rachel Cullen, Grosvenor Grammar18.77Senior Girls Javelin17Emma Patterson, Ballyclare High School29.8124Afton Fitzhenny, Friends School Lisburn24.6139Rebecca Webb, Dalriada School, Ballymoney20.6441Karen O’Hare, Grosvenor Grammar18.1552Vicky Wallace, Strathearn17.9365Hannah Allen, Belfast Royal Academy16.55Senior Girls Hammer14Hannah Allen, Belfast Royal Academy35.9925Kathryn Wallace, Methodist College Belfast35.2337Kerry McIlwaine, Larne Grammar School34.5346Ruth Hewlett, Methodist College Belfast22.5351Lisa Black, Grosvenor Grammar14.0962Karen O’Hare, Grosvenor Grammar11.95Senior Girls Team1Ballyclare H.S.542Grosvenor G.S.413St. Cecilia’s, Derry384B.R.A.355Thornhill336Ballymena Academy30Senior Girls Overall1Ballyclare H.S.131.52M.C.B.1283Strathearn1114B.R.A.1025Glenlola Collegiate846Abbey V.S., Donegal83.5SENIOR BOYSs/fSenior Boys 10014Paddy Colhoun, Methodist College Belfast11.03(11.0)28Jack Magee, Northern Regional College11.3037Mark McGarvey, St. Joseph’s Boys’ School, Derry11.41(11.1)45Aaron Dalzell, Royal Belfast Academical Institution11.55(11.2)59Bradley Graham, Coleraine Academical Institution11.86(11.5)61Scott Hamill, Bangor Grammar12.11(11.7)Senior Boys 20017Jack Magee, Northern Regional College22.824Aaron Dalzell, Royal Belfast Academical Institution22.939Bradley Graham, Coleraine Academical Institution23.248Ben McKeown, St. Killian’s College, Carnlough23.451Matthew Hamilton, Bangor Grammar23.765Ryan Neill, Belfast High School24.073Josh Garnham, Wellington College24.8810Matthew Logan, Lurgan College25.3Senior Boys 40011Andrew Mellon, Bangor Grammar51.328Ryan Ennis, Dalriada School, Ballymoney52.7313Liam Canning, St Patrick’s College, Cavan53.342Keir Patterson, Wellington College56.154Calvin Lawrence, Belfast Royal Academy58.665Christian Bennison, Methodist College Belfast61.1Senior Boys 80011Conall Kirk, Sullivan Upper1.58.222Andrew Wright, Grosvenor Grammar2.00.038Michael Duffy, North West Regional College2.06.247Christopher Murray, Mulroy College, Milford2.08.954Robert McGibbon, Royal Belfast Academical Institution2.18.8614Scott McMullin, Royal School, Dungannon2.23.8Senior Boys 150011Andrew Wright, Grosvenor Grammar4.15.63210Max Walmsley, Royal School Armagh4.17.5334Conor Gallagher, St. Malachy’s Belfast4.17.8549Conor Christie, Cross and Passion, Ballycastle4.18.10513Mark McGuinness, St Catherine’s VS, Killybegs4.24.9662Harry Speers, Sullivan Upper4.42.52Senior Boys 5000110Max Walmsley, Royal School Armagh16.08.5124Ryan Sharkey, Methodist College Belfast16.12.08313Mark McGuinness, St Catherine’s VS, Killybegs16.13.6645Conor Gallagher, St. Malachy’s Belfast16.26.98511Patrick Murphy, St. McCartans Monaghan16.59.1567Matthew Foland, Oakgrove College, Derry17.36.4979Conor Crilly, Slemish College, Ballymena17.47.8988R. Murray, Coleraine Academical Institution18.37.41Senior Boys 110 hurdles17Mark McGarvey, St. Joseph’s Boys’ School, Derry15.0210Garvhan McKenna, Beechhill College Monaghan16.634Paddy Colhoun, Methodist College Belfast17.3Senior Boys 400 hurdles14Alan Curtis, Belfast Royal Academy58.2427Andrew Bolster, St. Columbs College, Derry59.24313Darren Watters, St Patrick’s College, Cavan66.2342Jamie Hardacre, Sullivan Upper75.84Senior Boys 2000 Steeplechase11Harry Speers, Sullivan Upper6.49.724Thomas Webb, Methodist College Belfast6.50.832Jake McMahon, St Colman’s Newry7.10.947Conor Crilly, Slemish College, Ballymena7.18.6Senior Boys 3000 metres walk17Jithin Kuriakose, Larne Grammar School21.03.20Senior Boys Relay1DMethodist College Belfast44.42ABangor Grammar44.53FRoyal Belfast Academical Institution45.84EBelfast High School46.45BGrosvenor Grammar47.26GLarne Grammar School48.1Senior Boys Long Jump14Alan Curtis, Belfast Royal Academy5.8021Jonathan Hill, Sullivan Upper5.57310Mark McIlwaine, Lurgan College5.5648Mark Gordon, Coleraine Academical Institution5.47513Darren Scott, Castlederg HS5.4269Michael Kelly, North West Regional College5.32(5.28)76Kadhum Hasson, Royal Belfast Academical Institution5.32(4.88)82Darren Loughlin, Grosvenor Grammar4.90Senior Boys High  Jump11Jake Wilson, Newry High School1.70213Jonathon McKeown, Omagh HSD1.6532Adam Hill, Sullivan Upper1.60415Adam Gallagher, Abbey Vocational Donegal1.6054Wolfe Diamond, Methodist College Belfast1.5667Stephen Coulter, Dalriada School, Ballymoney1.56Senior Boys Triple Jump11Jonathan Hill, Sullivan Upper12.6325Scott Shaw, Belfast High School11.7034Matthew Williamson, Glengormley High School11.3342Darren Loughlin, Grosvenor Grammar11.14510Mark McIlwaine, Lurgan College11.07613Gavin McIlwaine, Castlederg High School10.8077Jithin Kuriakose, Larne Grammar School10.16Senior Boys Pole Vault14Alex Livingston, Methodist College Belfast3.5025David Hopkins, Methodist College Belfast3.30Senior Boys Shot17John Kelly, Royal and Prior, Raphoe16.1221Jacob Walsh, Regent House11.72316Johnny McKeown, Ballyclare High School11.46410Neil Lutton, Royal School Armagh10.6155Stuart Martin, Belfast Royal Academy9.4962Darragh McDonald, Bangor Grammar9.4476Daniel Dass, Belfast Royal Academy9.21Senior Boys Discus14Josh Atkinson, Royal Belfast Academical Institution37.4825Stewart Martin, Belfast Royal Academy34.51313Ashley Elliot, Portora RS, Enniskillen32.7248James Bacon, Larne Grammar School28.5156Tom Matthews, Royal Belfast Academical Institution27.8461Kurt Simpson, Bangor Grammar25.6477Jack Ringland, Larne Grammar School22.16810Neil Lutton, Royal School Armagh20.92Senior Boys Javelin11Matthew Stockton, Bangor Grammar48.8422Rhys McKee, SERC-B42.6735Connor McDermott, Belfast High School34.4743Ben Annett, Newry High School31.7157Bartosz Bocian, St. Patrick’s College, Ballymena31.42613Gavin McIlwaine, Castlederg HS27.3279Jack Ringland, Larne Grammar School18.44Senior Boys Hammer14Robert Moffett, Belfast Royal Academy49.5625Sam Matthews, Royal Belfast Institution45.2836Ross McAlister, Methodist College Belfast33.6241Matthew Allen, Grosvenor Grammar33.32Senior Boys Team1M.C.B.662Sullivan U.S.483B.R.A.444R.B.A.I.425Bangor G.S.386Grosvenor G.S.31Senior Boys Overall1M.C.B.193.52B.R.A.1343Belfast H.S.794Bangor G.S.775=Sullivan U.S.725=Coleraine Academical Institution72PICTURES AND RESULTS AS DONEGAL SCHOOLS EXCEL AT ULSTER TRACK AND FIELD FINAL was last modified: May 20th, 2013 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)last_img read more

Read More →

Muir seeks some revenge in home opener tonight

first_imgNext week, Muir High School’s football team will face one of the top teams in the CIF Southern Section — Westlake Village Oaks Christian, which has one of the nation’s top quarterback prospects in junior Jimmy Clausen. But in the Mustangs’ opener tonight, they hope to avenge last year’s season-opening 35-21 loss to Orange High School, a game in which they blew a 21-7 halftime lead. The Mustangs will host the visiting Panthers in the Week 0 contest beginning at 7 p.m. “We jumped out quick and then got tired. We weren’t in shape,” Mustangs interim coach Ken Howard said, recalling last year’s contest against Orange. “We know we have a big game next week, but we have to stay focused on (tonight). This is a heck of a way to start the season, and we feel like we owe them one. Heck, we owe them both. But one at a time.” AD Quality Auto 360p 720p 1080p Top articles1/5READ MOREThe top 10 theme park moments of 2019 There’s no denying the Mustangs have firepower, and that begins with third-year starting quarterback Forrest Elder, along with a host of returning receivers. But if they want to compete with the big-time programs and make a run at a second straight Pacific League title, their defense needs to improve, and that’s an area Howard said they’ve zeroed in on. The Mustangs will be tested tonight. The Panthers finished 8-3 in 2004, won the Golden League title, and lost to eventual CIF-SS Division VII champion West Covina 29-21 in the playoffs. Orange has plenty of weapons returning in sophomore running back Matthew Contreas, who rushed for 1,498 yards as a freshman, along with senior quarterback Sean Wilson. “Our defense has to get it done; it’s as simple as that,” said Howard. “Last year we had a lot of guys standing around, and they didn’t understand the defense. center_img “This year we’re much more athletic. We’ve got guys flying to the ball, and they’ve been getting it done in practice.” Receivers Lance Mitchell and Marquis Ross will also be keys in the secondary, but the linebacker core of Kyle Gholar (6-0, 185), Rashad Tillman (6-1, 180) and Talford Thompson (6-0, 180) will lead the charge on defense. “Those three right there aren’t the biggest, but they’re fast, hit hard, and they’re mean,” said Howard. “We had good guys on the line last year, but they were slow. We still don’t have the size, but our quickness and athleticism will make up for it.” Bassett (0-0) at Monrovia (0-0), 7 p.m. The Wildcats will continue their nonleague schedule with three heavyweights in the coming weeks — West Covina, Rosemead and Charter Oak. So it’s important they start their season off right. A win over the Olympians, whom they beat 60-7 in last year’s opener, could be just what they need. “You can’t ever look at it like that,” said Wildcats coach Steve Garrison. “I’m sure Bassett is licking their chops to get us, and we have to be ready for it.” The Wildcats are coming off a 6-5 season and Rio Hondo League co-championship, and they should be improved with junior quarterback David Potts having a season under his belt. The Olympians return running back Jonathan Nunez and a dangerous receiver in Nick Thompson, who transferred from West Covina. Marshall (0-0) vs. Duarte (0-0), Pasadena City College, 7 p.m. The Eagles enter a rebuilding phase on the field and on the sidelines with new coach Johnny Lopez, who takes over for Tip Sanders. The Eagles defeated the Falcons 19-0 last year and finished the season 10-3 — but most of those players are gone. The Eagles won’t have an easy time tonight and should keep their offense on the ground to stand a chance. The Falcons don’t offer much depth, but they do have a couple of big-time college recruits in the secondary — Corey Fluker and Leon Fortunati. Maranatha (0-0) at Redlands Arrowhead Christian (0-0), 7 p.m. The Minutemen will have their hands full in the debut of coach Dwayne Cantrell tonight. Arrowhead Christian returns senior quarterback Cary Overholt, and their two primary backs – Lucas Aldaco and Jake Adams. This game was incorrectly listed as being a Thursday night game in Thursday’s editions of the Star-News. St. Paul at Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m. A season fraught with high expectations begins tonight for Bishop Amat. There is good reason for the optimism. Amat returns one of the Southland’s best linebackers in Jonathan Cornell and third-year starting quarterback Daniel Robles. The Lancers also have other key returnees from last year’s team, which underachieved with a 6-6 record. St. Paul enters tonight’s game with a lineup that will look totally different from the one which finished last season 8-4. The Swordsmen return only a handful of starters for legendary coach Marijon Ancich. La Puente vs. Covina at Covina District Field, 7 p.m. The Warriors and Colts meet in a rematch of last year’s Week 0 blowout win by Covina. Covina has high expectations this season, courtesy of its speedy offense. But the Colts are breaking in a new QB tonight in Mike McDonough. La Puente enters its second season under coach Ed McMillon. The Warriors went 4-6 last season and barely missed the playoffs. Tonight’s game marks the return to action for Covina running back/linebacker Art Combest, who could blossom into one of the better players in the Valley. Azusa vs. Beckman at Tustin HS, 7 p.m. Beckman makes its varsity football debut tonight and the fledgling Irvine school opens with a lot of excitement. Temple City alumnus Brian Mustain, who coached locally at Wilson, is the Patriots’ head coach. Patriots running back D’Amato Tyson is the son of former heavyweight champion Mike Tyson. Azusa enters the season with a ton of optimism after making the playoffs a season ago. — Fred J. Robledo can be reached at (626) 962-8811, Ext. 4485, or by e-mail at fred.robledo@sgvn.com. 160Want local news?Sign up for the Localist and stay informed Something went wrong. Please try again.subscribeCongratulations! You’re all set!last_img read more

Read More →

Passivhaus Windows

first_imgUPDATED on June 11, 2013 with new information on European Passivhaus-certified windows available in the U.S.German windows, like German cars, have a very solid reputation for high performance and durability. U.S. interest in German windows has grown in recent years, especially among Passivhaus builders, leading several U.S. importers to conclude that the time is ripe to offer German windows to North American customers.Double glazing isn’t good enoughTo meet the Passivhaus standard, cold-climate builders need a very good window. In central Europe, Passivhaus designers insist on triple-glazed windows with a maximum U-factor (in U.S. terms) of 0.14. That’s a standard that few U.S. windows can meet.When I interviewed Dr. Wolfgang Feist in 2007, he told me, “The reason for the number which we now use in Europe is the comfort of the occupants. It is a functional definition. During the winter, the coldest surface temperature in the room will be the window. If you don’t have a radiator in your room, the difference between the surface temperature of the window and the mean surface temperature of the room should not be more than 3 degrees Celsius; that’s for comfort reasons.”The colder the climate, the more important it is to use U-0.14 or better windows in a Passivhaus building — and not just for comfort. Low U-factor windows are necessary to meet the Passivhaus maximum annual heating energy standard of 15 kWh per square meter.Calculating U-factorsThe lower a window’s U-factor, the better it is at resisting heat flow. In the U.S., U-factors are calculated according to a standard established by the National Fenestration Rating Council (NRFC). The U-factor shown on the familiar NFRC labels is a whole-window rating that takes into account the different U-factors of the window’s frame, sash, edge of glass,… This article is only available to GBA Prime Members Sign up for a free trial and get instant access to this article as well as GBA’s complete library of premium articles and construction details.center_img Start Free Trial Already a member? Log inlast_img read more

Read More →

Watch Out, Facebook: Why Google And Pinterest Are Gaining As Social Rivals

first_imgWatch out, Facebook. A new survey says you may not be the cock of the social media walk for much longer. According to the latest numbers from social login provider Gigya, Facebook’s social lead is falling—and Google and Pinterest may not be far behind.What Gigya tracks is social login, the practice of websites that enables users to sign in through a social network instead of creating a site-specific username and password. Their study is particularly significant because of its scale—since Gigya’s clients include more than 700 leading brands including Microsoft, Pepsi and Forbes, this is closer than we usually get to an Internet-sized analysis. However, it’s important to note that a measurement of social logins is entirely different than a measurement of site traffic coming to or from social networks. This study simply shows which social networks people prefer to use when logging in to third party sites, and it’s important because it reveals users’ preferred networks. According to its latest numbers, Facebook continues to dominate social logins at 54%—but Google+ is following at 24%, a percentage Gigya says is growing every year. In 2011, Google’s logins were at just 12%. Google is making a strong effort to keep shifting this balance of power. In May, Google made a big overhaul of its Google+ social platform in order to make sharing simpler and cater to its Android user base. Google+ may not be the perfect system, but nobody can argue with the ease of using your primary email as a social login. The real winner of the survey is Pinterest, which has actually surpassed Facebook, at least when it comes to e-commerce sharing. Basically, if something is being shared from a retail site, there’s a higher chance that content will end up on Pinterest instead of Facebook, with Pinterest grabbing 41% of the ecommerce traffic to Facebook’s 37%. There’s no reason to believe that next year’s survey will show similar growth for Google and Pinterest. The takeaway here is that users are using what’s simplest for them. Signing in with your email that is probably already your Google account beats signing in with Facebook, especially as Facebook usage declines among youths and teens. And if you’re going to share your shopping list, why not do it on a social network designed specifically for that purpose?Check out the rest of the findings below (click the graphic for a larger version): Tags:#Facebook#Google#Pinterest#Social Login Related Posts lauren orsini The Dos and Don’ts of Brand Awareness Videoscenter_img Guide to Performing Bulk Email Verification Facebook is Becoming Less Personal and More Pro… A Comprehensive Guide to a Content Auditlast_img read more

Read More →